[vc_row no_margin=”true” padding_top=”0px” padding_bottom=”0px” marginless_columns=”true” bg_video=”” class=”” style=””][vc_column fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/3″ id=”” class=”downloadBrochure” style=””]

A brand new winter festival, bringing the world’s finest classical music and arts to the Chilterns.

Download Brochure[/vc_column][vc_column fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”2/3″][rev_slider_vc alias=”fest-2018″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row padding_top=”20px” padding_bottom=”0px” bg_video=”” class=”” style=””][vc_column fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/1″]

Programme

[/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row padding_top=”0px” padding_bottom=”0px” bg_image=”590″ bg_video=”” class=”programmeEvents” style=””][vc_column fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/1″][vc_row_inner padding_top=”0px” padding_bottom=”0px”][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″]

ALL WEEK

EXHIBITION:
“A Slow Air”
– College Lake, Tring

INSTALLATION:
“1918: Memory”
– Penn Street

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″]

Day 1 – Saturday 3rd

7:30 PM:
Tenebrae:
Russian Choral Treasures

– Marlow

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″]

Day 2 – Sunday 4th

ALL DAY:
The Music of WW1
Discovery Day
The Come & Sing Company

– Henley

7:30PM:
Fauré Requiem: Echo
Chiltern Arts Festival Chorus

– Henley

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″]

Day 3 – Monday 5th

8PM:
Tasmin Little (violin) &
Martin Roscoe (piano)

– Great Missenden

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″]

Day 4 – Tuesday 6th

1PM:
Elgar Piano Quintet
Martin Roscoe &
Brodsky String Quartet

– Wendover

7PM:
Concert & Dinner
Katona Twins (Guitar Duo)

– Berkhamsted

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″]

Day 5 – Wednesday 7th

1PM
A4 Brass
Take Note Performance

– Penn Street

8PM
Wheel of 4Tunes
Brodsky String Quartet

– High Wycombe

[/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner padding_top=”0px” padding_bottom=”0px”][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″]

Day 6 – Thursday 8th

1PM:
Academy of Ancient Music
Rowan Pierce (soprano)

– Tring

8PM:
Cinema: Voices Appeared /
Passion of Joan of Arc
The Orlando Consort

– Edlesborough

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″]

Day 7 – Friday 9th

1PM:
OAE Experience Ensemble
Mozart showcase

– Hughenden

7PM:
Brahms in Love
J Sams & C Glynn

– High Wycombe

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″]

Day 8 – Saturday 10th

1PM:
Lunchtime Chamber Music
– Beaconsfield

7PM:
Opera – Mozart
“The Garden of Disguises”

– Piper’s Corner

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″]

Day 9 – Sunday 11th

1PM:
Sinclair McKay: “Lost World of Bletchley Park”
– Wallingford

7:30PM:
City of London Sinfonia
Ben Goldscheider
Mozart & Mendelssohn

– Dorchester

[/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/6″][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row inner_container=”true” no_margin=”true” padding_top=”40px” padding_bottom=”40px” bg_video=”” class=”” style=”” bg_color=”#ffffff”][vc_column fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/4″]

2018 Poetry Competition

Theme: Memory and WW1

[/vc_column][vc_column fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/4″]

Volunteering

Get involved with the Chiltern Arts Festival

[/vc_column][vc_column fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/4″]

Festival Pass

One Ticket for all our 2018 Festival events

[/vc_column][vc_column fade_animation_offset=”45px” width=”1/4″]

“There’s never been anything like this in our area before; it’s exactly what we needed!”Berkhamsted resident

[/vc_column][/vc_row]